privacy policy

Honda Motor Europe Limited trading as Honda (UK) , Cain Road, Bracknell, Berkshire, RG12 1HL ('Honda', 'we' or 'us') are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 ('the Act'), the data controller is Honda.

Information Collection

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Your name, contact details (including e.g. telephone number, email address and postal address) and any other information that you may provide by filling in forms or other data fields on our site http://www.store.honda.co.uk (the "Website"), including information provided when you:

  • purchase one of our products;
  • enquire about a specific product;
  • enter a competition or promotion; or
  • submit a question to us or provide us with feedback.

Your bank details and other financial information that may be required when you order products from Honda, through the Website.

Details of your visits to the Website including but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

IP Addresses

When using the Website, we may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website, and allows us to improve its functions. In addition some cookies will be used to deliver adverts. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purpose(s) for which we use them, please see our Cookie Policy which can be found here. If you want to disable cookies please refer to your browser help.

Where we store your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"), which does not have adequate data protection laws. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing in this way. Honda takes steps with a view to protecting your personal data in the relevant country of import.

Security

In accordance with the Act, we take appropriate steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • In order for us to process and complete orders for products that you have placed with Honda and then deal with any queries or follow up matters.
  • To respond to any questions or other matters raised by you in relation to Honda, the Website or any of our products.
  • To hold some of your personal data where you have purchased products, or have indicated a preference with respect to marketing or other correspondence, e.g. we may retain this information thereafter in case of queries or follow-up.
  • To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information about our products, services, offers or technical developments that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes or where it is otherwise lawful for us to do so (please see the further details below);
  • To contact you regarding your opinions on our products and services which may be used for marketing, research and analysis, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To provide you with information regarding Honda’s products and services, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes or it is otherwise lawful for us to do so.

With your consent, we may also permit selected Honda associated companies, including dealers within our authorised dealer network, to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and they may contact you about these by email, post or telephone (further details below).

Choice/Opt-in and Opt-out

In relation to marketing correspondence from Honda and selected Honda associated companies; you will be given the opportunity to opt-in or opt-out to having your contact details used for marketing purposes (as set out above), at the time your details are submitted and in each marketing communication we will remind you how you can unsubscribe.

For example, when you order a product, you can tell us when you provide your details if you do not want to receive any other information from Honda or that you do not consent to your data being shared with our associated companies. Alternatively, you can let us know how best to get in touch with you with information that may be of interest.

If you do not want us to use your data as set out above, please tick the relevant box situated on the form or page of the Website, on which we collect your data.

If you no longer wish to receive email or other promotional materials from us, you may opt-out of receiving these communications at any time by one of the following methods:

  • by selecting unsubscribe at the bottom of any email correspondence;
  • by using the opt out boxes on the response form and submitting it;
  • by writing to the Database Manager, Honda (UK), Cain Road, Bracknell, Berkshire, RG12 1HL; or
  • by calling us on 0845 200 800.

To opt-out of receiving email or other promotional materials from our associated companies, please follow the instructions in the relevant correspondence or contact that party directly.

Disclosure of your Information

In order to process your data for the purposes described in this Policy, your personal data to may need to be disclosed to (or otherwise processed by) a member of our group, an authorised repairer or third parties working on behalf of Honda (for example, a third party payment processing provider, website operator or a dealer through which you may receive goods or services on behalf of Honda).

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties, if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce our Terms of Use, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Honda, our customers or others, or in relation to a disposal of our business or assets.

Fake emails using Honda's name

Honda is aware of fake emails, popularly called "phishing" emails which can contain notices such as job advertisements, job offers and competition award notifications. These emails use Honda's name to pretend they are genuine and exist solely for the purpose of obtaining private information about consumers (e.g. credit card numbers or passwords). These emails have no connection with Honda and Honda does not use these methods for job advertising or for communicating with competition winners.

Unfortunately these fake emails are a growing fraud on the internet. This practice is carried out either by the sending of a bogus email directly to a victim, or by directing them to a website where personal information is requested.

Fake job offers tend to target overseas individuals, as they ask for money to be sent to them for UK visa purposes. Honda never requests payments details in association with any job applications or any communication related to them. If in any doubt about the validity of a recruitment offer, please contact Human Resources, Honda (UK), Cain Road, Bracknell, RG12 1HL.

Recent email award notifications have purported to be from Honda. Honda never requests payment details in association with competition winners or any communication related to them or in email communications with any of our customers.

Honda advises that if you receive an email using Honda's name that asks for personal information or financial information, then please treat such emails with extreme caution.

We will never ask for your personal or financial information in any email.

Correcting/Updating/Accessing Personal Information

If your personal information changes (such as post code, email address, etc.), or if we have inaccurate information, we will endeavour to correct, update or remove your personal information from our database. To notify us of a change or inaccuracy, you can advise us using our 'Update your Details' form or by calling us on 0845 200 800.

Subject Access Requests

If you would like to access or obtain copies of the personal information that Honda holds about you, please write to us at Honda (UK), Cain Road, Bracknell, Berkshire RG12 1HL for the attention of the Legal Department. Please include a payment of £10 payable to Honda (UK) to cover administration and processing costs.

Links to Third Party Websites

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. Honda is not responsible for the content of any websites that are linked to its Website. When entering a third party site, it is your responsibility to ensure that you read the privacy policy and legal terms & conditions that apply to that site.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our Homepage so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use your personal data in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email (so far as we are required to do so by applicable data protection laws, including the Act).